Accident Summary Nr: 200082188 - Three employees shocked by lightning flash

Accident Summary Nr: 200082188 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827138604/25/20051623237130Atlantic Union Resources, Inc.

Abstract: On April 23, 2005, Employees #1 through #3 were in contact with a load that was being lowered by mobile crane. They were all shocked simultaneously by a lightning flash, and were hospitalized.

Keywords: STORM, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308271386 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 308271386 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 308271386 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet