Accident Summary Nr: 200082170 - Employee Injured in Fall Though Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308271535 | 04/14/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | Precision Stair Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on a basement stairwell cover that was fastened from below the opening and not on top it. He fell 7.5 ft through cover to the basement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308271535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |