Accident Summary Nr: 200082154 - Employees Are Exposed to Chemicals When Bottle Breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 200082154 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827044603/03/20053089326199Eastern Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1 and other 10 employees were cleaning up the spill after a one-gallon bottle of Weldon 5 (70Methylene chloride, 20Methylmethacrylate 5 acetic acid) broke in the Receiving Area. Employees opened a roll up door to get some fresh air when high wind blew the vapors throughout the facility. The building was evacuated, and 11 employees were taken to the hospital. They were not hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, VAPOR, CLEANING, INHALATION, SPILL, POISONING, DOOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308270446 Occupation not reported