Accident Summary Nr: 200082147 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Stack of Dollies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308269935 | 01/30/2005 | 4581 | 488190 | U.S. Airports Air Cargo, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, arrived at the cargo area to deliver a load of metal dollies weighing approximately 2,000 pounds each. He was responsible for removing the straps and chains from the dollies while the company receiving the dollies was responsible for off-loading them. As the employee released and resecured the dollies, a row fell onto him. He was crush and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308269935 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |