Accident Summary Nr: 200082113 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308270008 | 02/04/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Messina Foundations |
Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, the employer, who was operating a hydraulic crane attached to the back of a truck. The coworker was lifting a steel cage, while Employee #1 was loading wooden forms on the truck. The crane struck an overhead power line, and Employee #1, on the ground, was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308270008 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |