Accident Summary Nr: 200082097 - Employee Injured by Nail from Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308269653 | 12/29/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | New England Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker who was operating a pneumatic nail gun. The nail guns airline became tangled and the coworker tried to free it by pulling on it. When the airline became free, it struck the coworker in the back causing the gun to fire a 3.25-in. nail into Employee #1's back. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308269653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |