Accident Summary Nr: 200082097 - Employee Injured by Nail from Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 200082097 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826965312/29/20041522236116New England Carpentry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker who was operating a pneumatic nail gun. The nail guns airline became tangled and the coworker tried to free it by pulling on it. When the airline became free, it struck the coworker in the back causing the gun to fire a 3.25-in. nail into Employee #1's back. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308269653 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile