Accident Summary Nr: 200082089 - Employee Loses Balance and Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308269216 | 12/07/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | F.B. Mattson Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for F.B. Mattson Company Inc. in Hartford, CT, was snapping a vertical chalk line on an existing structure in preparation to assemble wooden forms for a new foundation. Employee #1 was working on a 24 ft extension ladder. As Employee #1 was reaching to his left to connect his chalk line, he lost his balance and fell 14 ft. Employee #1 landed on his wrist, suffering a fracture of his left hand. He was taken to a local hospital, were he was treated and later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308269216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |