Accident Summary Nr: 200082063 - Employee Breaks Leg in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306418336 | 10/01/2004 | 1761 | 238170 | Morgan Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bracket scaffold applying a soffit to a home addition. As he stepped onto a ladder, the scaffold platform shifted and he fell 16.25 feet to the ground breaking his left leg and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306418336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |