Accident Summary Nr: 200082055 - Employee burned while removing cover from electrical panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306417841 | 09/13/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Ace Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On September 13, 2004, Employee #1 was removing the cover from an energized electrical panel when he sustained an electrical burn, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using any form of personal protective equipment while working on the energized panel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306417841 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |