Accident Summary Nr: 200082048 - Employee Is Killed after Fall Into Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306418146 | 10/15/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Eastern Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working from a rooftop that was 27 feet from the ground. He fell from the roof, landing on a 500-degree liquid asphalt kettle and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306418146 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |