Accident Summary Nr: 200082030 - Employee is injured while operating cement mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 200082030 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641779108/05/20041799238990Pools By Murphy & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a vehicular cement mixer during the construction of a swimming pool. As he bent down to retrieve a hand-tool, the weld securing the lift cylinder to the mixing auger chute failed and Employee #1 was struck in the head. He was not wearing any form of head protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head and neck injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HARD HAT, CONCRETE TRUCK, CONCRETE MIXER, CONSTRUCTION, POOL, NECK, CONCRETE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306417791 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile