Accident Summary Nr: 200082022 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306417817 | 08/02/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Wilmot Works |
Abstract: On July 31, 2004, Employee #1 was performing roofing work. He was wearing a full-body harness with a makeshift 11-ft lanyard that was fabricated from 0.125-in. steel cable. When Employee #1 slipped, the cable failed, and he fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital for treatment of a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306417817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |