Accident Summary Nr: 200082014 - Employee burned by electrical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306416363 | 09/17/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Wayne J. Griffin Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2004, Employee #1 was working on an energized, 480-volt panel when an explosion occurred, similar to an arc flash. He sustained severe burns on his neck and on both arms. Employee #1 was transported to Bridgeport Burn Center, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306416363 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |