Accident: 200082006 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tractor Trailer Wheel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306417676 | 09/16/2004 | 7549 | P.J. Mirabelli Enterprises, Inc. |
On September 16, 2004, two employees were trying to remove the right tire of a tractor trailer. The wheel failed and broke into two pieces due to severe rusting and came off the truck, striking Employee #1, who was in front of the tire picking up the wheel nuts. The tire struck Employee #1 and propelled him 64 inches into the adjacent tractor trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306417676 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |