Accident Summary Nr: 200082006 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor trailer wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306417676 | 09/16/2004 | 7549 | 488410 | P.J. Mirabelli Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, two employees were trying to remove the right tire of a tractor trailer. The wheel failed and broke into two pieces due to severe rusting and came off the truck, striking Employee #1, who was in front of the tire picking up the wheel nuts. The tire struck Employee #1 and propelled him 64 inches into the adjacent tractor trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306417676 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |