Accident Summary Nr: 200081982 - Two employees are injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200081982 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641664507/22/20041721238320New England Painting

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a roof overhang above an exterior door painting the exterior of a residence when the overhang collapsed. Both employees fell approximately 8 feet and suffered non-life threatening injuries. They were transported to a local hospital where they were treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306416645 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 306416645 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: