Accident Summary Nr: 200081974 - Employee injured when hit in the head by a falling limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200081974 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641660307/16/20040783561730Lord'S Tree Experts

Abstract: An employee was picking up tree limbs at the base of a tree. A coworker was cutting limbs approximately 20 feet above him. One of the limbs fell and struck the employee on the back of the head. He was airlifted to a local hospital and sustained a concussion and several stitches.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306416603 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations