Accident Summary Nr: 200081966 - Employee dies after electric shock causes fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306415373 | 04/23/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Beacon Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was on a ladder disconnecting electrical equipment inside an energized, 480-volt, disconnect switch. He was cutting a wire inside the switch when he received an electric shock that caused him to fall off the ladder onto the concrete. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306415373 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |