Accident Summary Nr: 200081958 - Employee suffers fracture when stairway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306416371 | 05/26/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Billings Gate Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, an employee descended a stairway to access a basement 9 feet below the first level of a residential house. He fell when the stairs dislodged from the structure, and was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306416371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |