Accident Summary Nr: 200081933 - Employee injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306415761 | 06/02/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | A-1 Industrial Spray Painting |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was grinding rust on bar joists, located above his head, while standing on a scissor lift. The entrance area for the scaffold was not equipped with a standard guardrail system. As Employee #1 was looking up at the surface being worked on, he walked towards the opening of the lift and fell approximately 11 feet through the open side. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for contusions and abrasions, as well as damage to his liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306415761 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |