Accident Summary Nr: 200081925 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306415720 | 05/18/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Aces Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading shingles on a pitched roof when he slid off the roof and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fracture. He was not wearing fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306415720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |