Accident Summary Nr: 200081917 - Employee Killed When Run over by Sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306414467 | 04/30/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Manafort Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, an employee was opening a can of tack coat while standing in the rear of a Schwaze M6000 sweeper. The driver of the sweeper put the sweeper in reverse run over, killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306414467 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |