Accident Summary Nr: 200081909 - Two Employees Killed In Fall From Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116131038 | 01/22/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | L & M Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: Three employees were constructing a roof to cover a newly built stairwell. At the time of the accident the employees were drilling a hole into the existing brick building. The work platform, constructed of plywood and supported by the roof joists, failed and two of the employees fell approximately 54 ft and were killed. The original narrative did not mention any injury suffered by the third employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 54 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116131038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 116131038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |