Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200081891 - Employee Struck By Unoccupied Vehicle And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200081891 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641332903/03/20044212562111Sterling Superior Services

Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee was operating a recycling truck parked behind a refuse truck on the side of the road. The public road the recycling truck was parked on was on an incline. The employee then walked in front of the recycle truck, behind the refuse truck. The unoccupied recycle truck started to roll down the hill. The employee was struck by the unoccupied vehicle and was killed.

Keywords: garbage truck, vehicle, caught between, struck by, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306413329 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported