Accident Summary Nr: 200081891 - Employee Struck By Unoccupied Vehicle And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306413329 | 03/03/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Sterling Superior Services |
Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee was operating a recycling truck parked behind a refuse truck on the side of the road. The public road the recycling truck was parked on was on an incline. The employee then walked in front of the recycle truck, behind the refuse truck. The unoccupied recycle truck started to roll down the hill. The employee was struck by the unoccupied vehicle and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306413329 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |