Accident Summary Nr: 200081842 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Unloading Boom Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200081842 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641158811/14/20035211444190Wethersfield Building Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On November 14, 2003, a boom truck operator was unloading a truckload of bricks and was operating the boom within 1.5 and 2 feet of the primary powerline of 22kv. The wind blew the line into the boom, electrifying the truck and causing severe damage to the operators' hands and feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306411588 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported