Accident Summary Nr: 200081826 - Employee falls 18 feet through unguarded opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200081826 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30641150510/06/20031793238150Massey'S Plate Glass And Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working at night at the Bradley International Airport Upper Concourse Terminal A. He stepped through an unguarded opening or hole in the glass roof. The hole was created by a missing glass panel. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet while working on the glass canopy roof. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, ROOF OPENING, ROOF PANEL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306411505 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof