Accident Summary Nr: 200081826 - Employee falls 18 feet through unguarded opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306411505 | 10/06/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | Massey'S Plate Glass And Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working at night at the Bradley International Airport Upper Concourse Terminal A. He stepped through an unguarded opening or hole in the glass roof. The hole was created by a missing glass panel. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet while working on the glass canopy roof. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306411505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |