Accident Summary Nr: 200081776 - Crane is operator injured when hoist wire fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200081776 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11615100206/06/20034493713930American Wharf Development Corporation

Abstract: On June 6, 2003, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a 52-ton Mobile American Crane to lift a boat out of winter storage and place it into the water. When the boom hoist wire rope failed, it recoiled and struck Employee #1, lacerating his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, WIRE ROPE, CRANE BOOM, HOIST, LACERATION, CRANE OPERATOR, STORAGE AREA, BOAT, CRANE, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116151002 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported