Accident Summary Nr: 200081768 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306409921 | 07/10/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Cristaldo Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2003, Employee #1, a mason, was installing a flue on a residential chimney. Employee #1 fell from a scaffold, approximately 3 ft to a 12 to 12 pitch metal roof and then he slid down 16 ft onto the lower 10 to 12 pitch metal roof. Next he slid down 5 ft to the eave and fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized. There was no guardrail at the end of the scaffold, where Employee #1 fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306409921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |