Accident Summary Nr: 200081750 - Employee Is Burned When Electrical Panel Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306410150 | 04/07/2003 | 3069 | 339113 | Plas-Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 4, 2003, Employee #1 was making a repair to an energized 480-volt electrical panel. He received an electrical burn on his upper body and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using any personal protective equipment when the explosion occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306410150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |