Accident Summary Nr: 200081743 - Employee Suffers Fracture In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200081743 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30640947506/23/20031799238990Bestech, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft from a ladder when the scaffold that the ladder was set up on collapsed. Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon jug of water to the roof. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306409475 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder