Accident Summary Nr: 200081636 - Employee struck by falling beam after he falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306408873 | 05/29/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Andy Carpentry, Llc |
Abstract: On May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold installing a steel C- type beam. He was standing on one plank when the beam slipped off of the 2-in. by 4-in. lumber and he lost his balance when the plank shifted. He fell approximately 10 ft and then was struck by the steel beam. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306408873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |