Accident Summary Nr: 200081628 - Employee Injured in Fall from Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305820953 | 02/14/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Mcphee Electric Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to climb the circular side of the chiller tank from a step ladder. Employee #1 was wiring the chiller and was under the direction of the foreman. Employee #1 fell from a height of approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor and suffered a cut to the neck caused by a piece of sheet metal duct. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305820953 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |