Accident Summary Nr: 200081610 - Employee is hospitalized after falling through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200081610 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30640942606/16/20031791238120S. Boscarino Construction, Llc

Abstract: On June 14, 2003, a construction employee fell four stories to the ground through a floor opening. He sustained a collapsed lung, broken vertebrae in the neck, broken ribs and a broken ankle. The employee was able to call for medical assistance on his own cell phone. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, VERTEBRA, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306409426 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder