Accident Summary Nr: 200081602 - Employee Crushed by Load of Steel Beams

Accident Summary Nr: 200081602 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30583247903/12/20033441332312A-1 Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On March 12, 2003, two 28-feet, 6-inch I-beams were lifted with a fork lift then placed on a piece of lumber. The piece of lumber was placed on top of other I-beams to separate the loads. Employee #1 passed a steel choker under the load between the two pieces of steel. The piece of lumber snapped, and the load fell on Employee #1's arm. The two I-beams then rolled on top of Employee #1's head, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, PPE, METAL SHOP, OVERLOADED, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305832479 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported