Accident Summary Nr: 200081594 - Employee killed when struck by bundles of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305816530 | 01/13/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Logistec Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2003, a truck driver was standing near the rear of his truck when two bundles of plywood shifted and fell from a forklift that was unloading the truck. The bundles pinned the truck driver against the trailer killing the truck driver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305816530 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |