Accident Summary Nr: 200081578 - Employee falls into river and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109851113 | 01/09/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Interport Pilots Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 7, 20003, Employee #1, a ship's mate, was loading a pilot boat docked at a pier. Employee #1 was killed when he fell into a River. He was apparently loading the pilot boat with gear for an early morning run. On initial investigation, it appears he slipped while climbing the ladder attached to the dock. Weather conditions may have contributed to his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109851113 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |