Accident Summary Nr: 200081578 - Employee falls into river and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200081578 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10985111301/09/20034491488320Interport Pilots Agency, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 7, 20003, Employee #1, a ship's mate, was loading a pilot boat docked at a pier. Employee #1 was killed when he fell into a River. He was apparently loading the pilot boat with gear for an early morning run. On initial investigation, it appears he slipped while climbing the ladder attached to the dock. Weather conditions may have contributed to his fall.

Keywords: LOADING, PIER, LADDER, RIVER, FALL, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109851113 Fatality Other Occupation not reported