Accident Summary Nr: 200081537 - Employee killed when crushed by scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200081537 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11615105110/10/200217910Barney Skanska

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, Employee #1 was assigned the task of laying out the areas to which steel bracket were to be welded. While Employee #1 was working on the scissor lift he was fatally injured with jaw, back and neck injuries. The medical examiner stated the injuries were too extreme to have been caused by a same level fall. The medical examiner stated that the injuries were consistent with a crushing injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, CRUSHED, NECK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116151051 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: Other