Accident Summary Nr: 200081511 - Employee Is Killed after Receiving Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200081511 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30533532510/14/20023563333912Air Compressor Engineering Company

Abstract: On October 14, 2002, Employee #1 came in contact with live 480-volt electrical terminal connections in a variable frequency drive for an Ingersoll Rand air compressor unit. He received an electrical shock and died at the scene.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305335325 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported