Accident Summary Nr: 200081511 - Employee Is Killed after Receiving Electrical Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305335325 | 10/14/2002 | 3563 | 333912 | Air Compressor Engineering Company |
Abstract: On October 14, 2002, Employee #1 came in contact with live 480-volt electrical terminal connections in a variable frequency drive for an Ingersoll Rand air compressor unit. He received an electrical shock and died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305335325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |