Accident Summary Nr: 200081503 - Employee is injured when road grader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116151440 | 09/11/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Trafford Corporation Utility Services |
Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a grader when he lost control of the vehicle and it overturned onto its side. He was thrown from the operator's seat and became pinned under the grader. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116151440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |