Accident Summary Nr: 200081487 - Employee Receives Injuries When Boom Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200081487 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144287708/06/200217310T & R Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was using a bucket truck to lift old parking lot lighting/lamps. He was lifting and rotating the boom when the bucket truck tipped over. Employee #1 sustained injuries in the turnover accident and was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment and postoperative care. He had not deployed the outriggers before beginning operations; the weight and angle of the boom caused the truck to become unstable and overturn.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OUTRIGGER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK BOOM, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301442877 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)