Accident Summary Nr: 200081461 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200081461 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30144267908/07/200215220Robert Urban Construction

Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was at a residential construction site, wrapping an exterior wall before it was to be lifted into place. Employee #1 was walking backward when he stepped into a 3-ft 6-in. square floor opening and fell 8-ft 9-in. onto the concrete basement floor. Employee #1's head struck the floor as he landed and he sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301442679 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported