Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200081446 - Employee Killed When Caught In Molding Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200081446 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30008895204/25/200234320Connecticut Stamping And Bending Company

Abstract: A plastic injection molding machine operator apparently reached under a machine while it was operating. He was picking up plastic parts. His head was crushed between lower die ejection cylinders and the machine frame, and he was killed.

Keywords: head, cylinder, molding machine, caught between, crushed, casting die

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300088952 Fatality Fracture Molding and casting machine operators