Accident Summary Nr: 200081404 - Three Employee's Faces Are Burned in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200081404 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30008486010/31/200159840Bemer Petroleum Corporation

Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee's #1, #2, and #3, were bleeding off propane gas from cylinders that were on a platform resting on the forks of a forklift truck. The truck was parked in an area where the surrounding cylinders created a confined area, not allowing the gas to dissipate. The gas accumulated underneath the forklift truck. When the key was turned to the on position, the gas underneath the truck ignited and exploded. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized with severe burns on their faces.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, GAS, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300084860 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300084860 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300084860 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported