Accident Summary Nr: 200081396 - Worker amputates finger while using mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116140401 | 10/03/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Dynamic Gunver Technologies Llc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2000, an Employee operating a full-revolution mechanical power press that was equipped with two hand trips and pullbacks when a part jammed in the die. The employee removed his pullbacks, and turned the press off. The employee switched the press to "jog" mode, which turned the foot pedal on. The employee stood in front of the die and tried to free the part with pliers. The accidentally stepped on the foot pedal causing the flywheel to cycle the press amputating two of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116140401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |