Accident Summary Nr: 200081388 - Employee Suffers Multiple Finger Amputation in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102788080 | 11/12/1999 | 3429 | 0 | Delson Hinge Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press brake when his hand slipped and he amputated two fingers. Machine guarding was not provided on the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102788080 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |