Accident Summary Nr: 200081370 - Employee #1 lost consciousness fell off roof to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102788056 | 10/08/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Scherwitzky Gutter Company |
Abstract: Employee # 1 fell 25 ft while working on the roof of a house. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a house replacing the rear gutter. He was standing on a roof approximately 25 ft above the ground. He lost consciousness and fell over the side of the roof to the ground. No fall protection provisions had been made.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102788056 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |