Accident Summary Nr: 200081347 - Two employees suffer repiratory problems
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300084811 | 07/18/2001 | 0191 | 0 | H.F. Brown, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were employed by a tobacco farm. They engaged in the spraying of regulated pesticides. After an extended stay, Employee #1 died in the hospital due to respiratory failure and other complications. The illness may have been induced by pesticide overexposure. Employee #2 was hospitalized with respiratory symptoms as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300084811 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |