Accident Summary Nr: 200081339 - Employee died while performing longshoring operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109844936 | 07/18/2001 | 4412 | 0 | Logistec |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on July 18, 2001, Employee #1, a 35-year-old longshoreman, was found dead in a stairwell adjacent to Hold Number 8 of the cargo ship Saga Tide. At 9:00 a.m. in the morning, Employee #1 was assigned to a work group that was off-loading lumber from Hold Number 8. He was last seen at 9:15 a.m. The third officer of the cargo ship found him slumped over in the first level of the stairwell. The cause of death was unknown, pending the medical examiner's report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109844936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |