Accident Summary Nr: 200081321 - Employee struck and killed by motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 200081321 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11614386804/06/200124110J & J Log And Lumber Corporation

Abstract: On April 5, 2001, two employees working for the J and J Log & Lumber Corporation were loading a bulldozer onto a flatbed trailer. As one employee was driving the dozer up onto the flatbed Employee #1 was watching to make sure the tracks of the dozer were staying on the trailer. A passing motorist struck Employee #1, who was standing in the roadway to perform this task. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRAFFIC CONTROL, LUMBER, BULL, BULLDOZER, TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116143868 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported