Accident Summary Nr: 200081313 - Employee struck and killed by a car of an amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116150426 | 06/14/2001 | 7996 | 0 | Lake Compounce Limited Partnership |
Abstract: On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was maintaining the ground of an amusement park. As he cut the weeds around the base of a roller coaster, one of its cars struck him, causing severe head injuries and a concussion. He died at the hospital from his injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116150426 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |