Accident Summary Nr: 200081305 - Employee's toes amputated in metal press

Accident Summary Nr: 200081305 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10984823403/02/200030890Engineered Sinterings & Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered metal compacting press. As he cycled the press, the platen moved down and crushed his feet, amputating one or more of his toes. The bottom guard had not been attached to the machine to cover the moving platens, and Employee #1 was unaware that his foot was under the bottom platen.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TOE, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109848234 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators